← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Gordon County Pulse

Gordon County, Georgia — county government finances: the adopted FY2026-27 budget and the audited FY2025 financial report. This page covers Gordon County only; Calhoun, the county seat, is a separate government and no City of Calhoun figures appear here.

County seat: Calhoun (separate government) Fiscal year ends June 30 Population 60,765 — 2025 estimate, as printed in the FY2025 ACFR 2020 Census population 57,756 (ACFR)
FY2027 Adopted
$90,893,159
Total Annual Budget
Per the signed Budget Resolution — net of $10,790,591 in interfund transfers. See the reconciliation disclosure below.
FY2027 Adopted
$52,814,496
General Fund budget
Includes $6,635,853 of Other Financing Sources; true budgeted revenue is $46,178,643 (computed).
FY2027 Adopted
$17,395,959
Budgeted capital outlay
General Fund $45,000 + SPLOST 2018 $12,648,624 + SPLOST 2024 $4,702,335.
FY2025 Audited
$207,784,480
Total net position
Primary government, June 30, 2025: governmental $193,135,684 + business-type $14,648,796.
FY2025 Audited
$82,995,912
Governmental fund balances
General Fund balance $34,168,877, of which $30,589,421 is unassigned.
FY2025 Audited
$3,305,702
Debt outstanding (by type)
Financed purchases, leases, and subscription IT agreements only. Pension, OPEB, and landfill liabilities are separate — see Debt & Obligations.

Millage: no FY2027 millage rate exists yet — the Board sets the rate in September 2026. The last printed rate is 9.042 mills, maintained for 2024 and 2025. It is not the FY2027 rate.

The adopted budget, fund by fund

Budget basis · All funds · FY2027 Adopted

Every fund in the FY2026-27 budget book is balanced (revenues = expenditures). The headline adopted total is the Budget Resolution's $90,893,159, which is net of interfund transfers — it is not the sum of the table below.

FundAdopted budget [FY2027 Adopted]
100 General Fund$52,814,496
329 SPLOST – 2024 Projects$15,918,079
328 SPLOST – 2018 Projects$12,604,318
237 FLOST (Floating Local Option Sales Tax)$9,321,980
207 Fire Fund$7,531,465
540 Solid Waste Management (Enterprise)$3,548,085
215 E-911 (Emergency Telephone System)$2,745,121
216 Inmate Commissary$439,575
501 Chert (Enterprise)$419,935
203 Victim-Witness Assistance (Crime Victims)$170,691
210 Condemnation$165,050
230 American Rescue Plan$145,500
202 Drug Abuse Treatment & Education$134,377
208 Jail Maintenance & Construction$129,500
214 Clerk's Image Fee$121,200
275 Hotel/Motel Tax$120,000
213 Opioid (Local Govt Share)$74,950
205 Law Library$65,337
201 Supplemental Juvenile Services$5,600
Computed gross sum of the 19 fund budgets, before interfund transfers (not a printed total)$106,475,259

Reconciliation to the adopting Resolution

Resolution categoryResolution amountSum of fund detailDifference
General Fund Expenditures$52,814,496$52,814,496$0
Special Revenue Fund Expenditures$21,140,665$21,170,346−$29,681
Enterprise Fund Expenditures$3,968,020$3,968,020$0
Capital Project Fund Expenditures$23,760,569$28,522,397−$4,761,828
Less: Interfund Transfers($10,790,591)——
Total Annual Budget$90,893,159$95,684,668−$4,791,509
Disclosure — Resolution vs. fund detail. The adopted Budget Resolution totals $90,893,159. Its Special Revenue and Capital Projects category totals are $29,681 and $4,761,828 lower, respectively, than the sum of the individual fund budgets printed in the same budget book (the Capital Projects difference equals the SPLOST 2024 fund's budgeted transfer out of fund balance). This page shows the Resolution total as the adopted total and the fund-by-fund table as printed in the book's Summary of All Funds. The Resolution's own arithmetic foots internally; the $29,681 Special Revenue difference matches no printed line and is unexplained in the book.
"PROP BUDGET" header. The budget book's summary table heads the fiscal 2027 column "Proposed Budget," but the same book contains the Board's signed resolution adopting the FY27 budget on June 16, 2026, and the fund detail pages head the column "Approved Budget." Figures here are the adopted figures.

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Fiscal 2026-27 Budget (FY2026-27, adopted June 16, 2026) — Summary–All Funds, pp. 10–13; Budget Resolution, p. 9. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY 2026-27 Annual Budget

General Fund — where the money comes from

Budget basis · General Fund revenues by source · FY2027 Adopted

The General Fund's $52,814,496 includes $6,635,853 of Other Financing Sources — transfers in and asset-sale proceeds, not taxes or fees. Excluding it, true budgeted General Fund revenue is $46,178,643 (computed).

SourceAdopted [FY2027 Adopted]
Taxes$37,853,458
Other Financing Sources (transfers in, sale of assets, loss compensation)$6,635,853
Intergovernmental$3,110,539
Charges for Services$1,763,967
Fines & Forfeitures$1,266,800
Investment Income$896,929
Licenses & Permits$640,600
Miscellaneous$646,350
Contributions$0
Total General Fund (balanced to expenditures)$52,814,496

Taxes detail

Tax lineAdopted
Real property — current year$22,531,858
LOST (Local Option Sales Tax)$8,810,000
Motor vehicle title tax$3,590,000
Excise tax$710,000
Real property — prior year$550,000
Intangible tax$425,000
Motor vehicle$275,000
Interest / penalty / FIFA$200,000
Franchise — cable TV$190,000
Alcoholic beverage excise$185,000
Real estate transfer$175,000
Financial institutions$67,000
Mobile home$55,000
Property not on digest$50,000
Railroad equipment$28,500
Mobile homes — prior year$7,900
Timber$1,600
Heavy equipment$1,600
Fireworks excise$0
Total taxes$37,853,458

Other Financing Sources — composition

ComponentAmount
Transfer in — FLOST$4,035,236
Operating transfer from road project (SPLOST 2024)$2,151,374
Transfer in — Jail Maintenance Fund$129,406
Transfer in — Clerk's Image Fund$118,000
Operating transfer in — Landfill$75,000
Transfer in — Law Library$59,837
Sale of general fixed assets$45,000
Compensation for loss of assets$20,000
Operating transfers in — other$2,000
Total Other Financing Sources$6,635,853
FLOST is new. The Floating Local Option Sales Tax passed by referendum in November 2025; FY2027 is its first budget year, so it has no FY2025 audited figures. Its stated purpose in the budget narrative is property-tax relief — the FY2027 General Fund property-tax budget is set below FY2025 actual collections, with the $4,035,236 FLOST transfer in offsetting.

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Fiscal 2026-27 Budget (FY2026-27, adopted) — General Fund Revenues detail, pp. 17–20. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY 2026-27 Annual Budget

General Fund — spending by department

Budget basis · General Fund expenditures by department · FY2027 Adopted

Public safety dominates: Sheriff Enforcement ($11,532,887) and the Jail ($7,534,555) together are $19,067,442 of the $52,814,496 General Fund. The $500,000 Calhoun Recreation line is a Gordon County appropriation to an outside agency — a county payment, not a City of Calhoun figure.

Department / unitAdopted [FY2027 Adopted]
Sheriff — Enforcement$11,532,887
Road Department (Public Works)$8,462,212
Sheriff — Jail$7,534,555
Non-Departmental$5,128,622
General Recreation (Parks & Recreation)$1,827,262
Tax Commissioner$1,373,525
Tax Appraiser / Assessor$1,258,550
Buildings & Grounds$1,249,508
Clerk of Superior Court$1,176,722
Finance Department$1,030,762
Juvenile Court$916,496
Probate Court$846,461
Magistrate Court$842,562
District Attorney$824,189
Information Technology$646,534
Vehicle Maintenance (Fleet)$631,398
County Administrator / Attorney$522,612
Animal Control$512,951
Calhoun Recreation (outside agency appropriation — county payment, NOT a City figure)$500,000
Building & Planning (Building Inspection)$480,381
Emergency Management$451,491
Public Defender$448,898
Human Resources / Risk Management$447,550
Superior Court$432,188
Public Health Administration (Health Dept appropriation)$409,030
Board of County Commissioners$354,486
Board of Elections & Voter Registration$356,079
Library Administration$340,110
Community Events Center$328,477
Ordinance Enforcement (Code Compliance)$250,467
Salacoa Creek Park$221,103
Extension Service & Livestock Pavilion$202,590
Coroner$187,705
Airports (Airport Authority appropriation)$181,250
Senior Citizens Center$177,234
Section 5311 Transportation Program$170,000
County Clerk$164,332
Planning & Development (Zoning Administration)$112,064
School Health Services (School Nurse Program)$68,250
Other Welfare Assistance (DFACS)$49,606
Recreation — Other$48,444
Other Projects (VAC $11,612 + George Chambers $12,878 + Prevent Child Abuse GC $5,854 + Winners Club $5,327)$35,671
Ag Service Center & Livestock$31,550
Planning & Zoning Commission$14,049
Forest Resources (Georgia Forestry Commission)$10,842
Spectator Recreation (Fair Association $5,450 + Arts Council $5,000)$10,450
Historic Preservation Commission$6,683
Meals on Wheels$3,300
Georgia State Patrol$2,408
Total General Fund expenditures$52,814,496

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Fiscal 2026-27 Budget (FY2026-27, adopted) — Summary–All Funds, pp. 10–11; General Fund Expenditures detail, pp. 21–23. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY 2026-27 Annual Budget

Other major funds — FY2027 compositions

Budget basis · Fund detail pages · FY2027 Adopted

SPLOST 2024 Projects Fund (329) — $15,918,079

Revenues: SPLOST tax $15,500,000 + Investment income $418,079. Expenditures: Other Financing Uses $6,913,202 (Reimbursements $2,151,374 + Transfer Out — Fund Balance $4,761,828) + city distributions $4,304,208 (Calhoun $3,779,928, Resaca $231,060, Fairmount $197,160, Plainville $96,060 — county expenditures) + Capital outlay $4,702,335 + Bank fees $4,000 − Amortization $5,666. The $15,500,000 SPLOST tax line is the only FY2027 SPLOST tax revenue figure on this page.

SPLOST 2018 Projects Fund (328) — $12,604,318 — a fund-balance spend-down

Revenues: Use of reserves (transfer in — fund balance) $11,770,472 + Investment income $833,846. This budget is not current-year tax revenue — the 2018 SPLOST tax has ended and FY2027 tax revenue budgeted here is $0. Expenditures: Capital outlay $12,648,624 + Bank fees $4,000 − Amortization $48,306. Capital outlay lines: Salem Bridge Road $4,999,453; Boone Ford Road $3,460,451; Sugar Valley Fire Station $2,000,000; Morgue (Buildings) $1,188,720; Greenway Trails $550,000; Recreation Field $400,000; Multiuse Facility / Community Event Center $50,000.

FLOST Fund (237) — $9,321,980 (new fund, first year)

Revenues: FLOST tax $9,036,980 + Interest $285,000. Expenditures: Distributions to cities $5,286,456 (City of Calhoun $5,000,700, City of Fairmount $200,028, City of Plainville $85,728 — county expenditures) + Operating transfer to General Fund $4,035,236 + Bank fees $288.

Disclosure — FLOST prior-year columns. In the budget book's all-funds summary, the new FLOST fund's prior-year columns repeat the ARPA fund's numbers; FLOST's own fund page shows no prior-year activity, consistent with the tax taking effect in FY2027. Only FY2027 FLOST figures are shown here.

Fire Fund (207) — $7,531,465

Revenues: Taxes (insurance premium tax) $3,850,000 + Other Financing Sources & Use of Reserves $3,533,749 (Operating transfer in — General Fund $2,538,749 + Transfer in — ARPA $145,000 + Use of reserves $850,000) + Investment income $112,716 + Licenses & permits $35,000. Expenditures: Personal services & benefits $6,539,263 + Supplies $602,246 + Purchased/contracted services $380,345 + Indirect charges $43,303 − Amortization $33,692.

E-911 Fund (215) — $2,745,121

Emergency Telephone System fund total as printed in the Summary–All Funds and its fund detail (pp. 136–138).

American Rescue Plan Fund (230) — $145,500

Revenues: Use of reserves $120,500 + Interest $25,000 + Intergovernmental $0. Expenditures: Operating transfer to Fire Fund $145,000 + Bank fees $500. The FY2025 audited ARPA fund balance was $819,795; this small FY2027 budget spends interest and a reserve draw, with no new federal revenue budgeted.

Solid Waste Management Fund (540, Enterprise) — $3,548,085

Revenues: Charges for services (Santek host/closure/rental fees) $1,710,000 + Use of reserves $1,172,643 + Investment income $665,442. Expenditures: Depreciation/depletion/amortization $2,344,089 + Closure/post-closure costs $1,057,000 + Purchased services $71,996 + Transfer to General Fund $75,000. Note: over $2.3M of this fund's "expenditures" are non-cash depreciation/depletion.

Chert Fund (501, Enterprise) — $419,935

Revenues: Charges for services $215,300 + Other Financing Sources $186,635 (transfer in — General Fund $70,000 + transfer in — fund balance $116,635) + Interest $18,000.

Budgeted capital outlay summary

General Fund $45,000 (Juvenile Court security upgrades) + SPLOST 2018 $12,648,624 + SPLOST 2024 $4,702,335 = $17,395,959 [FY2027 Adopted].

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Fiscal 2026-27 Budget (FY2026-27, adopted) — fund detail pages; Summary of Capital Outlay, p. 14. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY 2026-27 Annual Budget

FY2025 audited — governmental funds

Fund basis (modified accrual) · All governmental funds · FY2025 Audited

Audited actuals for the year ended June 30, 2025. General Fund actuals: revenues $65,093,091 and expenditures $57,883,188. Fund-basis revenues of $89,668,398 less expenditures of $79,966,264, plus net other financing sources of $265,801, produced a net change in fund balances of $9,967,935.

Revenues by source

SourceAmount [FY2025 Audited]
Taxes$58,449,240
Intergovernmental$20,297,005
Investment earnings$3,990,479
Charges for services$3,792,443
Fines and forfeitures$1,883,934
Licenses and permits$667,198
Miscellaneous$478,050
Contributions and donations$110,049
Total revenues$89,668,398

Expenditures by function

FunctionAmount [FY2025 Audited]
Public safety (current)$25,935,745
Highways and streets (current)$21,839,361
General government (current)$8,945,658
Capital outlay$8,168,040
Judicial (current)$5,000,877
Intergovernmental$4,304,231
Culture and recreation (current)$2,596,973
Debt service — principal retirement$1,024,856
Planning and zoning (current)$743,130
Health and welfare (current)$702,127
Economic development (current)$390,624
Conservation (current)$200,796
Debt service — interest and fiscal charges$113,846
Total expenditures$79,966,264
One-time revenue caution. Fund-basis Highways and streets spending ($21,839,361) and General Fund revenue were lifted in FY2025 by $17,046,000 of one-time "Direct" intergovernmental revenue (total GF intergovernmental actual $19,989,978). The FY2027 adopted GF intergovernmental budget is only $3,110,539. Do not read FY2025 road spending or GF revenue as a recurring run-rate.

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins) — Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances, p. 32. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY2025 ACFR

FY2025 audited — government-wide view

Government-wide basis (accrual) · Governmental activities · FY2025 Audited

On the accrual basis, governmental activities took in $90,690,651 against $62,535,697 of expenses; with transfers of $50,850, the change in governmental net position was +$28,205,804 (restated beginning $164,929,880 → ending $193,135,684). These totals differ from the fund-basis figures above by design — the two bases are never mixed on one chart here.

Revenues

SourceAmount [FY2025 Audited]
Property taxes$27,890,120
Sales taxes$24,888,632
Capital grants and contributions$19,173,932
Charges for services$6,675,155
Insurance premium taxes$3,862,297
Operating grants and contributions$3,580,888
Other taxes (alcohol $200,735 + real estate transfer $166,247 + other $1,582,365 + payments in lieu of taxes $299,395)$2,248,742
Investment earnings$2,169,574
Other (gain on disposal $54,841 + miscellaneous $146,470)$201,311
Total governmental revenues$90,690,651

Expenses by function

FunctionExpenses [FY2025 Audited]
Public safety$30,381,440
General government$10,196,222
Highways and streets$10,047,148
Judicial$5,585,204
Culture and recreation$3,791,424
Planning and zoning$993,269
Health and welfare$813,290
Economic development$390,624
Conservation$214,584
Interest$122,492
Total governmental expenses$62,535,697

Business-type activities (total-government view only): revenues $3,769,043; expenses $3,197,515 (Solid Waste $2,817,423 + Chert $380,092); change in net position +$520,678. Total primary government: revenues $94,459,694, expenses $65,733,212, change in net position +$28,726,482 from restated $179,057,998. [FY2025 Audited]

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins) — Statement of Activities; MD&A. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY2025 ACFR

Fund balances & net position — June 30, 2025

Fund basis and government-wide basis, as labeled · FY2025 Audited

Fund balances by fund

FundFund balance [FY2025 Audited]
General Fund$34,168,877
2018 SPLOST Projects Fund$29,123,687
2024 SPLOST Projects Fund$9,588,844
Fire Fund$7,002,986
Other governmental funds (combined)$2,291,723
American Rescue Plan Fund$819,795
Total governmental fund balances$82,995,912

Fund balance composition — total governmental funds

ClassificationAmount
Restricted (computed subtotal of the six printed restricted lines: Capital projects $41,019,936; Public Safety–Fire $6,990,378; Judicial–Courts $881,287; Public Safety–E911 $873,208; Public Safety–Sheriff $264,670; Health/Welfare–Opioid $243,032)$50,272,511
Committed — Health Insurance$1,018,773
Nonspendable (prepaids $1,040,399 + inventory $74,808)$1,115,207
Unassigned (General Fund only)$30,589,421
Total$82,995,912

General Fund composition: Nonspendable $1,073,073 (prepaids $998,265 + inventory $74,808) + Restricted (capital projects) $1,487,610 + Committed — Health Insurance $1,018,773 + Unassigned $30,589,421 = $34,168,877. The unassigned balance is 52.8% of General Fund expenditures (printed as ≈53%).

Net position

ComponentGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$118,684,950$3,717,066$122,402,016
Restricted$50,314,645$0$50,314,645
Unrestricted$24,136,089$10,931,730$35,067,819
Total net position$193,135,684$14,648,796$207,784,480

Capital assets, net — total primary government: $125,756,052 (governmental $122,038,986 + business-type $3,717,066). Total liabilities — primary government: $34,311,701. [FY2025 Audited]

Restricted labels differ by statement. Capital projects restricted is $41,019,936 on the fund balance sheet vs. $40,200,141 government-wide — a difference of exactly the $819,795 ARPA fund balance, classified differently between the statements. E911 restricted is $873,208 (fund) vs. $902,734 (government-wide), a $29,526 difference. Both statements foot internally; figures here are labeled by the statement they come from and are not blended.

The discretely presented component unit — the Gordon County Health Department, audited by other auditors — reports net position of $1,119,648. That is a component-unit figure, not county net position.

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins) — Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds; Statement of Net Position. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY2025 ACFR

Debt & long-term obligations — June 30, 2025

Audited · FY2025 Audited · Debt, pension, OPEB, and environmental liabilities shown separately
ItemAmountTreatment
Debt outstanding by type — total (financed purchases, leases, SBITAs)$3,305,702Debt
Purchased financing, governmental (incl. $25,850 unamortized premium; principal $3,139,968)$3,165,818Debt — Statement of Net Position ($843,286 current + $2,322,532 long-term)
Leases payable (governmental, GASB 87)$51,710Debt-type obligation
Subscription IT agreements (governmental, GASB 96)$88,174Debt-type obligation
Net pension liability — total primary government (governmental $5,206,678 + business-type $27,216)$5,233,894Long-term obligation — NOT debt
Total OPEB liability (governmental; unfunded plan, 0% funded; $200,000 current + $2,329,426 long-term)$2,529,426Obligation — NOT debt
Landfill closure / post-closure care liability (business-type; Red Bone Ridge $12,226,381 + Harris Beamer $518,395)$12,744,776Environmental liability — NOT debt
Compensated absences ($1,279,724 governmental + $18,920 business-type)$1,298,644Obligation — NOT debt
Total governmental long-term obligations (Note 3-H rollforward, excl. premium & accrued interest)$12,295,680Rollforward total

FY2025 debt service actually paid (fund basis): principal $1,024,856 + interest $113,846. Landfill detail (Note 3-F): total assured closure costs $18,927,041; remaining cost to be recognized as capacity fills $18,963,366; 39.2% of capacity used; site life to ~2050. The pension plan is the County defined-benefit plan (ACCG), measured at a 7.00% discount rate; the OPEB discount rate is 3.93%.

Budget-book debt schedule — different date and basis. The FY2027 budget book's forward-looking debt schedule totals $2,301,205 of principal (interest $88,549; total $2,389,754) for FY2027–FY2031 payments, purchased financing only. It is not charted against the audited $3,305,702 above because the dates and scope differ. Within that schedule, the budget book shows $201,853 of DFACS Building principal due in FY2027-28 while the audited FY2025 report's schedule for the same obligation shows $206,237 — a $4,384 difference unexplained in either document. The budget schedule also prints "Debt Per Capita $38."

Source: Gordon County, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins) — Statement of Net Position; Notes 3-F, 3-H, 3-I, 3-J; Statistical Section. Budget-schedule note: Fiscal 2026-27 Budget, pp. 162–163. gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center — FY2025 ACFR · FY 2026-27 Annual Budget

How to read this page — caveats & disclosures

Applies to every figure above

Sources: Gordon County, Georgia Fiscal 2026-27 Budget (FY2026-27, adopted June 16, 2026) — gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center; Gordon County, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025, audited) — gordoncountyga.gov Archive Center.